ReadyFileCo

Home daycare taxes for 2026: the time-space percentage, standard meal rates, food program income and year-end statements

Home daycare taxes have a few rules no other home business gets: you can deduct part of your home even though your family uses the same rooms, you can deduct food at IRS standard meal rates instead of saving every grocery receipt, and food program payments are netted against food costs. This guide covers the time-space percentage with a worked example, the 2026 meal and snack rates, how CACFP payments are taxed, the year-end statements parents need, and the records that hold up in an audit.

Last updated Oct 30, 2026, from IRS Publication 587, the USDA's CACFP rate notices and IRS guidance on Form W-10 and estimated taxes.

At a glance

  • Licensed (or exempt): needed to deduct shared space under the daycare rule.
  • Time-space percentage: the share of your home costs you can deduct.
  • 2026 standard meal rates (contiguous states): $1.70 breakfast, $3.22 lunch or dinner, $0.96 snack.
  • Food program (CACFP) payments are income only to the extent they're more than your food costs.
  • Parents need a statement with your name, address, tax ID and what they paid.

The basics: Schedule C and self-employment tax

A family daycare is a business. You report income and expenses on Schedule C, figure the home part on Form 8829 (or the simplified method), and pay self-employment tax on the net profit, on top of income tax.

To deduct rooms your family also uses, you have to meet the daycare exception: you're in the business of caring for children (or adults 65 and older, or people who can't care for themselves), and you've applied for, been granted, or are exempt from a state license. If an application was rejected or a license revoked, the exception doesn't apply.

What counts as income

All of it counts whether or not you get a 1099 for it.

The time-space percentage

Because your daycare shares your home, you deduct home costs by two percentages multiplied together:

ExampleFiguresResult
Space1,400 sq ft used regularly ÷ 2,000 sq ft home70%
Time11 hours × 5 days × 52 weeks = 2,860 hours ÷ 8,76032.6%
Time-space percentage70% × 32.6%22.9%

Apply the time-space percentage to indirect home costs: mortgage interest or rent, real estate taxes, utilities, homeowner's or renter's insurance, general repairs and depreciation on the house. With $30,000 of those costs, this example deducts about $6,860.

Form 8829 also caps the home deduction at the business's income from it, and carries any extra forward to next year.

The simplified method

Instead of Form 8829, you can take $5 per square foot of space used, up to 300 square feet. For daycare, the $5 rate is reduced by the time fraction unless at least 300 square feet is used regularly and exclusively for daycare. In the example above, that's about $5 × 32.6% × 300 = $490, far less than the $6,860 from the regular method. The simplified method saves paperwork, and no depreciation is taken in a year you use it, but for most daycares it costs money.

Food: standard meal rates vs. actual costs

Each year you choose to deduct food either at actual cost (every grocery receipt, minus food your own family ate) or at the IRS standard meal and snack rates. If you use the standard rates, you use them for all eligible children that year; you can switch next year.

The IRS bases each year's rates on the CACFP Tier I rates in effect on December 31 of the year before. For 2026, those are the rates that started July 1, 2025:

2026 standard ratesBreakfastLunch or dinnerSnack
Contiguous states$1.70$3.22$0.96
Alaska$2.72$5.22$1.55
Hawaii, Guam, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands$2.19$4.18$1.24

The IRS publishes the rates in Publication 587; confirm them in the 2026 edition when it's out. The rules:

For a child who eats breakfast, lunch and two snacks every day, the standard rates come to $6.84 a day, or about $1,710 for 250 days.

How CACFP payments are taxed

Food program reimbursements aren't simply income. You compare them with your food costs for eligible children:

With the standard rates, Tier I providers in early 2026 come out about even, because the Tier I reimbursement and the standard rate are the same. CACFP rates rose on July 1, 2026 (Tier I lunch went to $3.31 in the contiguous states), so the second half of the year can leave a little income. Tier II providers get lower reimbursements and usually have a deduction left over.

Other deductions

Items your family also uses, like a TV or a washing machine, are deductible only for their business-use share.

Year-end statements for parents

Parents claiming the child and dependent care credit or a dependent care FSA have to report your name, address and taxpayer identification number on Form 2441. Many will ask you to fill out Form W-10, or you can give each family a year-end statement with the same details and the total they paid you. Subsidy agency payments aren't part of what the parents paid.

Use an EIN, not your Social Security number. An employer identification number is free from the IRS and can go on every statement and W-10, so you don't hand your SSN to every family.

Send statements in January. Parents file earlier than you'd think, and a statement that matches your records heads off disputes.

Paying during the year

No one withholds tax from what parents pay you. If you'll owe $1,000 or more, the IRS expects quarterly estimated payments: for 2026 income, April 15, June 15 and September 15, 2026, and January 15, 2027. Our free quarterly estimated tax calculator works out your self-employment and income tax and what to pay by each date.

If you sell your home

You can usually still exclude up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for many married couples) on your main home, and you don't have to split the gain between the daycare and home parts if the daycare was inside the house. But the part of the gain equal to depreciation allowed or allowable on the daycare use since May 1997 can't be excluded, and your basis drops by that depreciation even if you never claimed it. That's a reason to claim it.

Records to keep

Quick answers

How do I figure my daycare time-space percentage?

Multiply the share of your home's square feet used regularly for daycare by the share of the year's 8,760 hours it's used for daycare. 70% of the space for 2,860 hours is about 22.9%.

What are the 2026 standard meal rates for daycare providers?

In the contiguous states, $1.70 for breakfast, $3.22 for lunch or dinner and $0.96 for a snack, per eligible child, up to one of each meal and three snacks a day. Alaska and Hawaii have higher rates.

Is my CACFP food program money taxable?

Only the part that's more than your food costs for eligible children. Leave out payments and food for your own children.

Do I have to give parents my Social Security number?

Parents need a taxpayer ID for Form 2441, but it can be an EIN. Get one free from the IRS and use it on statements and Form W-10.

Should I use the simplified home office method?

Usually not for a daycare. It's capped at 300 square feet and reduced by your time percentage, so it's often a fraction of the regular method.

Tools for home daycare providers

Free: quarterly estimated tax calculator

Your 2026 self-employment and income tax, the safe-harbor amount and what to pay by each IRS due date.

Open the calculator

Sources